SPECIAL PROJECTS OF 4TH MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL BIENNALE FOR YOUNG ART

24.05 - 29.08.2014

Facebook Twitter pinterest google+

Included in: [4TH MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL BIENNALE FOR YOUNG ART]

To take part in the Special Program of the Biennale, several institutions were invited, which share
the common goals of the Biennale, and work consistently and specifically with young artists, helping with their education, creative progress, and promotion. They are specialized schools and universities, museums and centers of contemporary art, exhibition venues and other institutions from Moscow,
St. Petersburg, Ekaterinburg, Perm, and other Russian cities. The program includes 16 Special Projects hosted by various exhibition venues in Moscow.


Angelic Conversation

Artists: Evgeniy Andrushenko, Vera Barkalova, Viktoria Chupakhina, Ensemble of Kids’ Musical Instruments, Ekaterina Gavrilova, IHNABTB, Polina Kanis, Anna Khodorkovskaya, Anastasia Kuzmina, PRIPOY, Punk Fraction of Red Brigades, Kirill Savchenkov and Daria Kalugina, SMF, Leonid Studenikin, Natalia Tabakova, Irina Tsykhanskaya, Upward! Community, Petr Zhukov,
Daniil Zinchenko, Lyudmila Zinchenko
Curator: Petr Zhukov
Coordinator: Aleksei Shulgin
Organizers: Moscow City Galleries Network, Rodchenko Moscow School of Photography
and Multimedia
Venue: Electromuseum
Dates: July 8 – August 17, 2014


Autonomous Replicas

Part of Practices/Spaces project of ICA Moscow – Institute of Contemporary Art

Artist: Yan Tamkovich
Curator: Stas Shuripa
Coordinator: Nadezhda Busheneva
Organizers: ICA Moscow, FABRIKA Center for Creative Industries
Venue: Artist's studio at FABRIKA Center for Creative Industries
Dates: July 12 – August 11, 2014

 

Before & After

Artists: Vitaly Barabanov, CROCODILE Power (Petr Goloschapov & Oksana Simatova),
Lena Galkina, Evgenia Levanova, Daria Surovtseva, Alyona Sycheva, Natasha Tinyakova
Curators: Natalia Arkharova, Oleg Tatarintsev
Coordinator: Kirill Gavrilin
Organizer: Stroganov Moscow State Academy of Industrial and Applied Arts
Venue: Stroganov Moscow State Academy of Industrial and Applied Arts, Tunnel Gallery
Dates: June 26 – July 20, 2014

 

Borders of Action
Graduation project of the Curatorial Department students of Free Workshops School of Contemporary Art at the Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA)

Artists: Maria Agapkina, Natalie Alexander, Olga Butenop, Elena Chugunova, Tatiana Ephrussi,
Ilya Fedotov-Fedorov, Anastasia Golub, Olga Karyakina, Ilya Korobkov, Irina Kravchina,
Maxim Lukyanov, Sergei Prokofiev, Anton Zabrodin, Kirill Zhilkin
Curators: Daria Bolkhovitina, Sofya Panfilova
Organizer: Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA)
Venue: Moscow Museum of Modern Art (10 Gogolevsky Boulevard)
Dates: May 24 – June 29, 2014

 

The Death of Tarelkin
Multimedia performance

Screenplay, direction, video art: Evgenia Dolinina, Vera Konyashova, Alexander Leschev, Marina Ragozina, Mary Sokol
With participation of: Olga Karyakina, Gleb Nechaev, Natalia Toropitsina
Music: Roman Kutnov
urator and artist: Alexandra Dementieva
Choreographer: Artem Ignatiev
Coordinator and producer: Olga Lukyanova
Organizers: TSEKH International Dance and Performance Center, Moscow Ballet Theatre, Manege/MediaArtLab Open School
Venue: ZIL Culture Centre
Dates: June 26 and 27, 2014


Dreaming of Bulgakov
Performance program by students of PYRFYR School at Solyanka State Gallery

Artists: Anastasia Belova, Zhanna Bulgakova, Olga Kaminka, Valeria Korneeva, Olga Krasutskaya and Roman Zaitsev, Eva Lyutova, Irina Makarova and Evgenia Korobkova, Yulia Neznaeva,
Anna Tretyakova
Curator: Elena Kovylina
Organizer: Mikhail Bulgakov Museum
Venue: Patriarshiye Ponds, Moscow
Date: July 3, 2014


Everybody’s a Bit Worried

Artists: Julia Baranova, Svetlana Fedotova, Asya Freya & Ksenia Telepova, GD group, Alexander Leschev, Vadim Mikhailov, Zoya Mironova, Irina Novichkova, Maria Postanogova, Katya Reisher
& Eugenia Mikheyeva, Lubov Shmikova, Elena Slobtseva, Yaroslav Subbotin, Inga Viugova,
Yoji Yazooma, Olga Zovskaya
Curator: Arseny Sergeyev
Coordinators: Anna Nazukina, Daria Vasilyeva
Organizer: PERMM Museum of Contemporary Art
Venue: Nagornaya Gallery
Dates: July 30 – August 28, 2014

 

Me We

Participating Curators: Anastasia Chebotareva, Fedor Ivanov, Tatiana Mironova, Olga Shentseva, Natalia Smolyanskaya, Maria Turchinskaya, Lyudmila Yakovenko
Artistic Director: Natalia Smolyanskaya
Coordinator: Olga Shirokostup
Organizer: FABRIKA Center for Creative Industries
Venue: FABRIKA Center for Creative Industries
Dates: July 3–31, 2014

 

Methodology of the Exhibition Space
Part of Practices/Spaces project of ICA Moscow – Institute of Contemporary Art

Artist: Ekaterina Lupanova
Curator: Nadezhda Busheneva
Coordinator: Margarita Godina
Organizers: ICA Moscow, Moscow City Galleries Network
Venue: Nagornaya Gallery
Dates: July 9–24, 2014

 

One Place Next to Another

Artists: Petr Belyi, Julius von Bismarck, Ivan Brazhkin, Julian Charriere, Ilya Dolgov, Alexandra Galkina, Andreas Greiner, Markus Hoffmann, Nikita Kadan, Armin Keplinger, Felix Kiessling, Fabian Knecht, Alicja Kwade, Igor Makarevich and Elena Elagina, Christian Megert, Andrei Monastyrsky, Michael Muller, Carsten Nicolai, Das Numen Group, Alexandra Sukhareva, Natalia Zintsova, ZIP Group
Curators: Anastasia Shavlokhova, Lukas Töpfer
Coordinator: Olga Psareva
Organizer: WINZAVOD Center for Contemporary Art
Venue: WINZAVOD Center for Contemporary Art, Large Wine Storage
Dates: June 18 – August 24, 2014


On the Ruins of the Museum: The History Channel
Third Moscow Curatorial Summer School

Coordinator: Maria Mkrtycheva
Organizer: V-A-C Foundation
Venue: Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts
Dates: June 29 – July 20, 2014

 

Quarantine: Media Extract

Artists: Benjamin Allers, Vitaly Cherepanov, Leonid Kharlamov, Elena Lyubomirova-Kaludova, Anna Mineeva, Tintin Patrone, Marc-Oliver Pospiech, Detlef Schlagheck, Samuel Seger, Stepan Subbotin, Vasily Subbotin, Andrey Syaylev
Curator: Vladimir Seleznev
Coordinator: Olga Kromleva
Organizer: Ural Branch of the National Centre for Contemporary Arts (NCCA)
Venue: Khodynka Exhibition Hall
Dates: August 2–31, 2014

 

Recent Discoveries

Artists: Alexander Androsov, Artem Gavrilyuk (Bozhko), Alexei Grachev, Anastasia Kizilova, Svetlana Koksharova, Lera Lerner, Vadim Leukhin, Elizaveta Linner, Anastasia Markulina, Zhanna Nagoryanskaya, Natalya Tikhonova, Leonid Tskhe, Vadim Zaitsev
Curator: Vladimir Logutov
Coordinator: Natalia Khvoenkova
Organizers: Northwestern Branch of the National Centre for Contemporary Arts (NCCA), PRO ARTE St. Petersburg Charity Foundation for Culture and Arts
Venue: Sokol Center for Contemporary Art
Dates: July 11–30, 2014

 

SAP (Students Art Prom)

Participants: British High School of Art and Design (Moscow), Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA Moscow), MARCH Architecture School, Free Workshops School of Contemporary Art at the Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA), PYRFYR School of Performance, Rodchenko Moscow School of Photography and Multimedia; Strelka Institute for Media, Architecture and Design; Stroganov Moscow State Academy of Industrial and Applied Arts
Curator: Yasha Yavorskaya
Organizer: ARTPLAY Design Center
Venue: ARTPLAY Design Center
Dates: August 5–29, 2014

 

Semiconductors

Artists: Alice Ioffe, Polina Kanis, Kirill Savchenkov
Curator: Alexey Korsi
Organizer: Stella Art Foundation
Venue: Stella Art Foundation
Dates: June 28 – August 15, 2014

 

Urban Routines

Artists: Ekaterina Asinskaya, Vitaly Avdeev, Dima Averyanov, Georgy Aygunyan, Alexander Ayupov, Daniele Belleri, Alina Bibisheva, Steven Broekhof, Asen Chumov, Vlado Danailov, Liva Dudareva, Irina Eremenko, Daniil Gavrish, Eduardo Gimenez-Cassina, Anna Golovkina, Svetlana Gordienko, Olena Grankina, Yuliana Guseva, Linda Högberg Andersson, Pavel Ilyichev, Anna Kamyshan, Jurijs Kostirko, Olena Kovaleva, Yana Kozak, Kirill Lebedev, Vera Lukyanovich, Anna Maikova, Giulio Margheri, Sabina Maslova, Elena Mazina, Yana Mazol, Anel Moldakhmetova, Nicholas Moore, Sofia Novikova, Albina Nurgaleeva, Elina Pechonova, Olga Poletkina, Luba Russkikh, James Schrader, Roel van Herpt, Edijs Vucens
Curators: Kuba Snopek, OK-RM, Justin McGuirk
Coordinator: Eugenia Pospelova
Organizer: Strelka Institute for Media, Architecture and Design
Venue: Strelka Institute for Media, Architecture and Design
Dates: June 28 – July 11, 2014

2014
Facebook
Instagram
Subscription
13, Zoologicheskaya st., Moscow. +7 (499) 254 06 74  © National centre for contemporary arts. Developement [artinfo]. [Andrey Velikanov]'s design