Winners of INNOVATION Prize 2012

in “Curatorial Project” nomination – Iara Bubnova’s exhibition “The Eye Never Sees Itself”, main project of the 2nd Ural Industrial Biennial of Contemporary Art (realized at former printing factory, Ekaterinburg; nominated by the Ural Branch of the National Centre for Contemporary Arts, Ekaterinburg);

in “Regional Project of Contemporary Art” nomination – Ilya Dolgov’s solo exhibition “Herbarium” (realized at H.L.A.M. Gallery, Voronezh, and D. Venevitinov Museum Estate, Voronezh region; nominated
by Voronezh Centre for Contemporary Art);

in “Art Theory & Criticism” nomination – Helen Petrovsky’s book “Anonymous Communities” (published by Falanster, Moscow; nominated by the National Centre for Contemporary Arts, Moscow);

in “New Generation” nomination – Ivan Plusch’s installation “Process of Passing” (realized at Ordzhonikidze Club, Ekaterinburg, as part of the 2nd Ural Industrial Biennial of Contemporary Art; nominated by the Ural Branch of the National Centre for Contemporary Arts, Ekaterinburg);

in “Work of Visual Art” nomination – “Marevo” opera by PROVMYZA Group (Galina Myznikova, Sergey Provorov) (premiered at the Volga Branch of the National Centre for Contemporary Arts, Nizhny Novgorod; nominated by Artproject Foundation for Support of Contemporary Art, Moscow).

 

 

Also, laureates in two out-of-competition nominations were awarded:

“For the Creative Contribution to the Development of Contemporary Art” – Erik Bulatov;

“For the Support of Russian Contemporary Art” – Mikhail Prokhorov Fund.

 

 

Special prizes from partners of the Competition were also awarded:

“U-Art: You and Art” Cultural and Charity Foundation – prize to curator Andrey Erofeyev for Leonid Sokov’s solo exhibition “Point of View” (realized at the Moscow Museum of Modern Art; nominated
by the Moscow Museum of Modern Art);

Embassy of France in Russia – prize to Ivan Plusch for installation “Process of Passing” (realized
at Ordzhonikidze Club, Ekaterinburg, as part of the 2nd Ural Industrial Biennial of Contemporary Art; nominated by the Ural Branch of the National Centre for Contemporary Arts, Ekaterinburg);

Stella Art Foundation – prize to Timofey Radya for street-art project “Above All” (realized as part of the main project of the 2nd Ural Industrial Biennial of Contemporary Art; nominated by the Ural Branch of the National Centre for Contemporary Arts, Ekaterinburg);

Viennafair The New Contemporary – prize to curator Iara Bubnova for exhibition “The Eye Never Sees Itself”, main project of the 2nd Ural Industrial Biennial of Contemporary Art (realized at former printing factory, Ekaterinburg; nominated by the Ural Branch of the National Centre for Contemporary Arts, Ekaterinburg).


***

Exhibition of the nominees of INNOVATION Prize 2012 is open through May 5, 2013 at the National Centre for Contemporary Arts (13 Zoologicheskaya Street, Moscow).
 

Latest news of INNOVATION Prize


© National Centre for Contemporary Arts (NCCA). Developement [artinfo]. Design [Andrei Velikanov]