INNOVATION 2012 - Shortlist of Nominees

“Work of Visual Art” Nomination:
1. Vladimir Seleznev “Space of Struggle”
2. Arseny Zhilyaev “Museum of Proletarian Culture: Industrialization of Bohemia”
3. PROVMYZA Group (Galina Myznikova, Sergey Provorov) “Marevo” Opera
4. Leonid Tishkov “Abandoned Utopias: Skates Factory”
5. Anna Zholud “Last Exhibition”

“Curatorial Project” Nomination:
1. Andrey Erofeyev “Angle of Vision”, solo exhibition of Leonid Sokov
2. Yuri Albert “Moscow Conceptualism: The Beginning”
3. Vitaly Patsukov “John Cage: Silent Presence”
4. Yaroslava Bubnova “Eye Never Sees Itself”
5. Anastasia Ryabova “Presidium of False Calculations”

“New Generation” Nomination:
1. Timofey Radya “Above All”
2. Ivan Plusch “Process of Passing 2”
3. ZIP Group (Stepan Subbotin, Vassily Subbotin, Evgeny Rimkevich), Viktor Linsky, Yulia Kapustyan, Alexander Likhanov “This Workshop Champions the Exemplary Status”
4. "Up!" Group (Daniil Zinchenko, Petr Zhukov), Pavel Akimov, Evgenia Balantseva, Igor Baranchuk, Dmitry Venkov, Sofia Gavrilova, Evgenia Demina, Maria Doronina, Alexey Korsi, Mikhail Maksimov, Alexander Polevoy, Nikon Filipov, Sofia Filipova, Anna Khodorkovskaya, Olga Shirokostup “Barbarians”
5. Dmitry Morozov (::vtol::) “Silence Lies”

“Regional Project of Contemporary Art” Nomination:
1. Mikhail Savchenko, Vladimir Logutov, Konstantin Zatsepin, Alexander Filimonov, Olga Filimonova “Trends: Avant-Garde in Samara, 1960-2012” (Samara)
2. Svetlana Usoltseva, Zhenia Chaika “Art Residences and Final Exhibition” (Ekaterinburg)
3. Galina Tebieva, Evgeny Umansky, Elena Tsvetaeva “Alanica” 6th International Arts Symposium (Vladikavkaz)
4. Dmitry Bulatov, Alexandra Kostič “SOFT CONTROL: Art, Science, and the Technological Unconscious” (Kaliningrad - Maribor, Slovenia)
5. Ilya Dolgov “Herbarium” (Voronezh)

“Art Theory and Criticism” Nomination:
1. Ekaterina Andreyeva “Angle of Discrepancy”
2. Boris Groys “Moscow Symposium: Conceptualism Revisited”
3. Elena Petrovskaya “Nameless Communities”
4. Victor Misiano, Teresa Mavica “Moscow Summer School for Curators”
5. Alexander Borovsky “North Lead: Articles on Graphics (1978-2012)”

Latest news of INNOVATION Prize


© National Centre for Contemporary Arts (NCCA). Developement [artinfo]. Design [Andrei Velikanov]