INNOVATION Prize 2014 - Shortlist of Nominees

“Work of Visual Art” nomination:

  • Where the Dogs Run “1, 4… 19”
  • Chto Delat? (What Is to Be Done?) “The Excluded: In a Moment of Danger”
  • Vika Begalskaya, Alexander Vilkin, Olga Denisova, Zlata Partanen, Sergey Potapov, Nikolay Schukin “Aphrodite’s Girdle”
  • Irina Korina “Refrain”
  • Haim Sokol “Spartacus: Times New Roman”


“Curatorial Project” nomination:

  • Anna Romanova, Galina Metelichenko “The Islands of Yuri Sobolev”
  • Polina Borisova, Kirill ‘Kto’ Lebedev “Pasha 183: Our Work Is a Feat”
  • Yulia Aksenova, Alexandra Obukhova “Russian Performance: A Cartography of Its History”
  • Andrey Smirnov “Pioneers of Sound”
  • Petr Belyi, Alexander Terebenin “Signal”


“New Generation” nomination:

  • Lera Lerner “City of the Others”
  • Urban Fauna Lab “Outer Green”
  • Polina Kanis “Celebration”
  • Evgeniya Dolinina, Vera Konyashova, Roman Kutnov, Alexander Leshchev, Gleb Nechyaev, Marina Ragozina, Maria Sokol “The Death of Tarelkin”
  • Evgeny Granilshchikov “Unfinished Film”


“Regional Project of Contemporary Art” nomination:

  • Elena Tsvetaeva, Agnieszka Wolodko, Ignas Kazakevicius “Close Stranger: Promoting Mutual Understanding between Population of Gdansk, Kaliningrad and Klaipeda through Facilitation of Exchange
    in the Field of Contemporary Art” (Kaliningrad)
  • Vladislav Efimov, Alisa Savitskaya “The Wildlife Corner” (Nizhny Novgorod)
  • Evgenia Bakhturova, Polina Zinovieva, Olga Komleva, Daria Kostina “Cultural Laboratories of the White Tower” (Ekaterinburg)
  • Evgeny Strelkov, Andrey Suzdalev “Lower than Nizhny: The Latest Experience in the Volga Region Ethnography” (Kazan, Kirov, Izhevsk, Cheboksary, Ulyanovsk, Saratov, Engels, Toliatti)
  • Nailya Allakhverdieva, Arseniy Sergeyev “Transition Zone” (Perm)


“Art Theory and Criticism” nomination:

  • Mikhail Kurtov “Genesis of the Graphical User Interface: Towards the Theology of Code”
  • Olesya Turkina, Viktor Mazin “The Life of the Remarkable Monroe”
  • Igor Chubarov “The Collective Sensibility: Theories and Practices of the Left Avant-Garde”
  • Nina Sosna, Ksenia Fedorova “Media: Between Magic and Technology”
  • Anna Romanova, Galina Metelichenko “The Islands of Yuri Sobolev”

 

Out-of-competition laureates of INNOVATION Prize 2014:

“For the Creative Contribution to the Development of Contemporary Art” – Andrey Monastyrsky

“For the Support of Russian Contemporary Art” – Mikhail Piotrovsky

 

Latest news of INNOVATION Prize


© National Centre for Contemporary Arts (NCCA). Developement [artinfo]. Design [Andrei Velikanov]